Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The City of Toronto (“City”) is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information you may provide when visiting the websites operated by the Greater Toronto Hotel Association (“GTHA”) as the designated collector of the City, with respect to the Municipal Accommodation Tax – Hotel (“MAT-Hotel”), under Municipal Code Chapter 758, Taxation, Municipal Accommodation Tax.

Part of that commitment is to explain what information may be collected and why, how it will be used and who may have access to it. All information collected in connection with this matter will be utilized solely and exclusively by the GTHA as the designated collector of the City, with respect to the MAT-Hotel. GTHA will utilize this information only for the purposes of the reporting, reconciliation, refund verification, and auditing collecting, or remitting the correct amount of the MAT-Hotel as the designated collector of the City.

All information shall be segregated from any other records in the possession of the GTHA including all other records contained in the GTHA’s service network, including the GTHA’s accounting software or systems. Our practices have been designed to ensure compliance with the privacy provisions of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, and information management provisions of the City of Toronto Act, 2006.

This privacy statement applies to interactions with the City’ website operated by the GTHA as our designated collector. It does not apply to any other website. The following is an overview of our privacy practices with respect to our website.

Personal Information

When you visit this website, you do so anonymously — there is no need to tell us who you are. If you direct an enquiry to the City’s designated collector, GTHA will ask you to provide your name and mailing address or email address for the purpose of responding to your enquiry. The City or the GTHA may disclose information to a third party service provider; however, only for the purposes stated in this Privacy Notice. Only those who “need to know” will have access to the personal information provided.

Encryption technology protects personal information during transmission. A notice stating “you are in a secure site” will be posted when you are in an encrypted session. A security icon will also appear in either the lower left corner or, depending on your browser, the lower right corner of your browser window. Secure pages are not saved in temporary caches on a computer. Once you exit secure screens, those screens cannot be accessed again. If encryption is not available through a site, an alternative means of communication will be recommended.

The web server utilized by the GTHA does not collect or retain your e-mail address in a database format although some Internet Service Providers may automatically include your e-mail address with your IP address (Internet Protocol).

Personal information is only disposed of according to a records retention schedule. The GTHA shall not retain any of this information other than as required as the City’s designated collector for purposes of the MAT-Hotel. To ensure personal information is unrecoverable, a utility program is used to remove the electronic data and any paper records generated are shredded.

Logging Practices

The GTHA logs HTTP requests to the web server utilized by the GTHA for the purposes of providing this website for functions of a designated collector of the City. These logs record the IP address of site visitors. An IP address is the number automatically assigned to the computer or to the ISP (Internet Service Provider) requesting a URL. The City, nor its collection agent, cannot identify you from this information. The City archives and uses log files for systems analysis, maintenance and site evaluation.

We do not link information with the identity of individuals visiting our sites unless an attempt to damage our site has been detected.

Cookie Practices

These web pages may use cookies for one of the following three practices:

  • Single-session cookies, which log users over a single session and do not maintain data over multiple sessions or visits,
  • Multi-session cookies for use in web analytics, which log users over multiple sessions purely to gather data to analyze web traffic statistics,
  • Multi-session cookies for use as persistent identifiers (persistent cookies), which log users activities over multiple visits with the intent of remembering data, settings, or preferences unique to that visitor.

Persistent cookies may be utilized to improve users’ experience by remembering settings related to functionality. Other multi-session and single-session cookies are used in combination with the website’s analytics software for website improvements.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. All Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

By declining cookies, use of interactive features or online services that depend on cookies will not function as intended. If you choose to accept cookies, all browsers offer the ability to later delete cookies that you have accepted. If you choose to delete cookies, any settings and preferences controlled by those cookies will be deleted and may need to be automatically recreated upon a return visit.

Comments/Notice of Collection

We welcome any comments and suggestions about this site. Please contact us at mat@toronto.ca.

All personal information collected by this website will be used for the purposes of administering the responsibilities as the City’s designated collector for the MAT-Hotel, including contacting entities responsible for the payment of the MAT-Hotel; processing requests for refunds of the MAT-Hotel; as well as the collecting of the MAT-Hotel, and remitting to the City the correct amount of the MAT-Hotel; and reporting to the City concerning the administration of the MAT-Hotel, including the reconciliation, refund verification, and auditing. The collection, use, and disclosure of personal information for these purposes is authorized by Sections 267, and 271 of the City of Toronto Act, 2006, and City of Toronto Municipal Code Chapter 758, Taxation, Municipal Accommodation Tax, section 758-3.3. If you have any questions about the City’s website collection, use and disclosure practices, please contact: Casey Brendon, Director, Revenue Services Division at Casey.brendon@toronto.ca